Project/Area Number |
22520135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SANKAR Venkateswaran Theatre Roots & Wings, 主宰
FUNATSU Emiko 信州大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バーサ / サンスクリット演劇 / Urubhanga / サンスクリット戯曲 / ナーティヤシャーストラ / トリヴァンドラム劇 / キーリヤーッタム / クーリーヤーッタム |
Research Abstract |
By a study to analyse the characteristics of Sanskrit plays by Bhasa, it is surely understood that his originality lies in shortness of the plays and relativism of standing position in narrative. It stimulates the imagination of the audience and actors & directors and leaves entirely a free interpretation to them. Infact, we could experience and verify its charm through the process of adaptation from Bhasa’s “Urubhanga” (Shattered Thighs) to “101 Lullabies.” As a final output we in collaboration with Mr. Sankar Venkateshwaran, a promising Indian director, have staged in India “101 Lullabies” as an experimental “voice performance”, and the performance gained public favour.