A Research on Social Activities of the Art Institutions for revitalization in regional towns and cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshihisa  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30335781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takamasa  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00142761)
UEHARA Kazuaki  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40265038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUYA Yoshio  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60294617)
YASUHARA Masayuki  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (30314785)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Masayasu  下関市立美術館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術・文化政策 / 地域連携 / 美術連携 / 国際交流 / 美術館 / アートセンター / NPO / 美術教育 / 環境教育 / 現代美術 / 地方都市 / 芸術・美術 / 地域活性化 / 再生可能エネルギー / アーティスト・イン・レジデンス / 東日本大震災 / イギリス / 金沢21世紀美術館
Research Abstract
Cultural facilities, educational facilities, etc. in a local city perform inter-regional association by fine arts mutually, and this research performs the methodology for contributing to activation of the area, and surveillance study of the example of practice. Moreover, it conceives also of the model proposal. According to this purpose, the researchers visited Canada, Britain, Kanazawa, Tokyo, Naoshima, etc. as a case study in and outside the country, and considered the example of practice in each area. As a result, contemporary models, such as a project which made the viewpoint and art policy about environment cooperate as the method of inter-regional association, were proposed.