A comprehensive study on extended technique for euphonium and development of its teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70361037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA Kana  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70466944)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術諸学 / ユーフォニアム / 現代音楽 / 特殊奏法 / 教材 / 教材化 / 金管楽器 / 現代奏法 / 奏法教材
Research Abstract
In the field of contemporary classical music, extended techniques for commonly-used instruments are known quite well. However, we haven't studied or made a use of it for euphonium. Thus we examined and classified the extended technique for euphonium in this report while gathering data and information for composers and performers to benefit and made teaching materials to acquire the technique. Last but not least, this research results provided better foundation, so that we can compose a modern piece of music for the euphonium as easy as for the other instruments.