The Singing Men :A Study on the Socio-Musical History of Amateur Choir Activity in England, Germany, France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satsuki  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10184251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akira  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50165875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽学 / アマチュア合唱運動 / 合唱 / 男声 / アマチュア / 社会史 / 祭典 / ドイツ / フランス
Research Abstract
Each year, we hold meetings to discuss the basic line of our research. Together, we have collected various research materials and made several field investigations in southwestern Germany in 2010 and middle Germany (former East Germany) in 2011. We have presented papers at symposiums and meetings and published the results of our research in several bulletins and a book. Through a number of case studies of amateur choir activity in Europe and Japan, we have carried out basic research in this area.