Research of the actual condition about succession of the "Bungokei Joruri"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yuuichi  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 准教授 (60381927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords常磐津節 / 浄瑠璃 / 歌舞伎音楽 / 三味線音楽 / 現行曲 / 稀曲 / 初演 / 作曲 / 歌舞伎浄瑠璃 / 現行曲と稀曲 / 芸能伝承者 / 伝承者 / 流派
Research Abstract
I studied comprehensively the actual condition about succession of "Tokiwazu-bushi" which is one school of the "Bungokei Joruri". As a result, I checked correctly many numbers of the "Tokiwazu-bushi" inherited now, and recorded the performance example concretely about the number with few opportunities performed. Moreover, I considered the circumstances by which some specific numbers of "Tokiwazu-bushi" was remade or it was revitalized. I also described some programs which followed original tradition in the Kansai district or Nagoya. Furthermore, I corrected the defect of the accepted theory about a composition year or a composer. Finally, I built these results as a database and exhibited them on the website.