Transformation of Balinese Performing Arts in Revival Movement of Culture and Cultural Policy under Decentralization in Indonesia
Project/Area Number |
22520145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture (2012) Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Hideharu 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40316203)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バリ島 / 文化政策 / 地方分権 / 芸能 / ワヤン / 舞踊 / プンティン / バリ / ダラン / ヒンドゥー教 / カランガッスム県 / 音楽 |
Research Abstract |
Revivals of Balinese performing arts, socialist dance, penting, and wayang in ritual of Purification, were conducted research under dec entralization of Indonesia from 2000. As a result, it was clear that two performing arts were transformed significantly under revival movement of culture in grass-root level, and cultural policy by local government.