Cultural Theories on Arts and Performing Arts of 20th Century Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Susumu  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30215024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMIHIRA Hachirou  沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (40279427)
KOBAYASHI Junko  沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (80316207)
KIYATAKE Moriya  沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (10345241)
UMEDA Hideharu  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (40316203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 美学 / 20 世紀 / 沖縄 / 20世紀 / 芸術 / 美術
Research Abstract
This project has examined cross-cutting issues pertaining to various realms of art in20th century Okinawa. Four different research sub-groups, music, fine arts and crafts,literature, and tourism groups, engaged in their respective projects.The music group examined Okinawan musicians and their activities on and aroundUS military bases in Okinawa. This group also analyzed the development of Eisa afterWorld War II and elucidated the dynamics and changes of the performing art.The fine arts and crafts group, incorporating gender perspectives, shed light on theinfluences of post-war US military presence on Okinawa’s fine arts. This group alsoillustrated the roles that public sculptures have played in Okinawa’s urban andcultural revival policies after WWII.. The literature group took a novel approach to Kumiodori: the group employed theperspective of urban literature to review Temizu no en, a Kumiodori dramaThe tourism group compared policies of cultural tourism between Bali, Indonesiaand Post-WWII Okinawa and developed further discussion on policies of culturaltourism.The project as a whole examined the multi-tiered inter-relationships among differentrealms of art and performing arts of 20th century Okinawa.