Project/Area Number |
22520148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kunitachi College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Ichiro 国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (60224490)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バッハ / 演奏 / テンポ / 変動 / 拍 / アーティキュレーション / 表現様式 / 古楽器 / 20世紀 / 免脱 / アゴーギク |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the basic principle of a fine fluctuation of the tempo performed during playing Bach and to obtain the suggestion to the future Bach performance. Referring to the theoretical document of performance written at the time of Bach and Bach's original data, the relationship between tempo fluctuation and beat, and the relationship between tempo fluctuation and articulation were examined. Moreover, by analyzing the tempo of Bach performances in the 20th century, the diversity of tempo fluctuation and the application to the future Bach performance by the piano are considered.