Surveillance Study on the Bio-media Art in the Post-genome Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Akihiro  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70192565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hideo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (00324393)
TAKAHASHI Toru  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20298102)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 生命科学 / メディア芸術 / バイオメディア・アート / 構成生物学 / サイエンス・コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Surveillance study on the bio-media art in the post-genome age which can decode genome data on an individual level was performed. The portal site "Bioart.jp" of bio-media art was designed and opened. Joe Davis, the artist called the father of bioart, was invited to Japan, and the workshop etc. were held. Three exhibitions were held in the last year, and the book and the catalog were published.