A synthetic researches on the musical aspect of the media art and"Electronica"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionToho Gakuen School of Music
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Yuji  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00322470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメディア・アート / エレクトロニカ / 電子音響音楽 / ヴァレーズ
Research Abstract
Although the main purpose of this research was to analyze musical aspect of “media art”, the subject has been gradually limited to "electro-acoustic music". It seems that I did not complete this work as a kind of comprehensive research. Various relations between music and technology, however, have become clear; furthermore I was able to give many presentations and to write some papers about them.