The Australian Aboriginal identity represented in theatre and film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Keiji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50247269)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアボリジニ / 先住民 / オーストラリア / 演劇 / ミュージカル / 核兵器 / 文化交流
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to clarify "Aboriginality" (Aboriginal identity) reflected in Australian indigenous theatre and film. I made clear what kind of identity indigenous artists tried to express, not only by investigating written materials including reviews and criticisms, but also by producing some indigenous plays as professional stages in Japan and interviewing Japanese theatre practitioners and audience members, and indigenous artists who attended at symposiums and talks after the shows. Besides, my research investigated Australian indigenous film history and made clear some subjects Aboriginal filmmakers dealt with. Most findings of my research were made public through books, essays, lectures, symposiums, and commercial journals and booklets.