The Formation and Development of the Images of "South"in JapaneseModern Media Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Masahide  相模女子大学, 学芸学部メディア情報学科, 教授 (50171872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメディア文化 / 大衆文化 / 南方 / 大衆メディア / 近代 / 文化イメージ
Research Abstract
We can find some characteristic cultural images of “south” in many genres of Japanese modern cultural expression: novels, comics, films, plays and reviews, music, pictures and so on. These images are especially remarkable in popular culture. This study was carried out based on the research and analysis of the material of some typical cases. Images of “south” expressed in each genre of Japanese modern popular media culture were analyzed to discover some common characteristics. This analysis shows some important properties of the cultural images of “south” in Japanese modern popular culture, and will open a new perspective for future systematic studies on this theme.