An Interdisciplinary Research on "Singing Voice"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hiroko  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10107336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEISHI Eri  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70350684)
ERICKSON Donna (エリクソン ドナ)  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, その他 (80331586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ERICKSON Donna  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (80331586)
HOSOKAWA Kumiko  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 客院教授 (70209237)
SUZUKI Tomoe  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40460266)
KAWAHARA Hideki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (40294300)
TAKEMOTO Hironori  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 専攻研究員 (40374102)
SAKAKIBARA Kenichi  北海道医療大学, 心理学科, 准教授 (80396168)
Research Collaborator FUJIMURA Osamu  オハイオ州立大学, 名誉教授 (50006227)
NIIMI Seiji  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医学部, 教授 (00010273)
HONDA Kiyoshi  天津大学, 計算科学技術研究所, 教授 (90395088)
NAKAMAKI Hiroko  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (20381775)
CHOKI Seiji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
YAHIRO Kuniyo  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽学 / vocology / 学際的研究 / ソプラノ
Research Abstract
Our interdisciplinary study on the characteristics of the soprano voice contributed to a large number of the involved study areas, including phonetics, acoustics, physics, medical science, singing performance, teaching singing, musicology and music therapy. Moreover, as the study has progressed, the results have improved the comprehensive “interdisciplinary research” beyond the framework of the individual study fields. The results of the past three years have led to an expanded study currently being pursued as a new research study grant, funded by a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C)25370117 entitled “Investigation of physical awareness during singing through visualization of vocal organs using MRI and acoustic analysis”.