Liturgical-theological Research in Gregorian Chant: An New Approach to the Art of Prayer
Project/Area Number |
22520158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | グレゴリオ聖歌 / 典礼奉仕 / カロリング期 / 聖歌写本 |
Research Abstract |
Until now most studies on Gregorian Chant concentrate on the interpretation of “neumata”, the old musical notes in the chant codices. This study takes a new approach to understanding the Roman Chant. We try to clarify the medieval view of liturgy in which Gregorian Chant was formed and performed. An effort is also made to interpret, liturgically and theologically, the text of the Chant, most of which is taken from the Bible.