"Japanese" Shakespeare as traditional, local and popular theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masae  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70268291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 比較演劇 / 新作能 / 大和と沖縄 / アジアの伝統と西欧化 / 翻案 / 地方劇 / 劇団うない / 沖縄 / アジア / 伝統劇 / 古典の近代化 / グローバリズムとローカリズム
Research Abstract
This research is one part of the scheme to place the traditional, local and popular theatre into the map of the reception of Shakespeare in “Asia, “including “Japan”. The aim is to analyze the nature of the present “intercultural” Shakespeare productions seen in the global or local scenes. For this purpose, I have focused on the “Shinsaku Noh Shakespeare” project as one example of the traditional “high culture” trying to incorporate Shakespeare as one of the “Honzetsu” (source material) to create a new repertoire. Another focus was on Shakespeare themes included in the Okinawan theatre such as Ryukyuan Opera and Shinsaku Kumiodori as examples of the local and popular theatre created with the influence from other Asian countries.