Foundational Research Related to a Cross-Border Reconstruction of Film History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MELI Mark  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00340646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Junji  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80388412)
HAN Yanli  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10537096)
SUGAWARA Yoshino  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30411490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords映画史 / 越境 / 中国語圏映画 / ヨーロッパ映画 / George Eastman House / ジャン=リュック・ゴダール / Ecocriticism / 中国語映画 / マレー半島映画
Research Abstract
Rooted in the reflection that previous research in motion picture history has been too concerned with the framework of the nation, this research attempts to focus on various kinds of cross-border examples in the history of cinema, in order to attempt a reconstructed view of film history from a cross-border standpoint. Research themes included: the work of film makers who straddle more than one cultural area, the cross-cultural representations within cinematic works, the cultural friction that arises with the transmission of cinema, and the situations which come about when films are made in ethnic areas which are not defined by the nation-state.