The Gender Consciousness in Yue Opera and its Signigficance in Modern Days-Seeking the possibility of all-female theater by comparing those of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Fumi  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30217939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェンダー / 女性演劇 / 日中比較 / 越劇 / 演劇交流 / 中国演劇 / 国際研究者交流、中国 / 国際情報交換、中国 / 国際演劇交流、中国
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore the possibility of all-female theater of Japan and China. It was found that the personality of the heroine of“Ban Zhao”directed by Yang Xioaqing was very much different in Yueju, all-female theater from that of Kunqu(昆 劇), male and female theater. To comprehend the current situation of the all-female theater in China, we organized a lecture meeting in Osaka by Qian Jue, female theater director. Furthermore, we supported to present the play “Soredemo watashi wa sora wo miru (I still look up the sky)” in Shanghai and held a round-table discussion by female theater people to elucidate the difference of gender consciousness in Japan and China.