Research into Tokiwazu-bushi Performer of the Edo-Taisho era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionARIAKE College of Education and the Arts
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Megumi  有明教育芸術短期大学, 芸術教養学科, 准教授 (70398725)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords常磐津節 / 豊後系浄瑠璃 / 三味線音楽 / 伝統芸能 / 日本音楽 / 演奏家研究 / 常磐津林中
Research Abstract
(1)For the arrangement and exhibiting of Tokiwazu-bushi performer data of the Edo-Taisho era, I published two articles with the reprint of the memo by Machida Kasho (to be completed next spring). (2) I conducted interviews with Tokiwazu Eiju continuously (it is in progress now). (3)I published a "The Trace of Tokiwazu Rinchu music activity-Using the joruri-bon that he used on the stage-"(Ariake library seriesI, Takehisa publication, March, 2013).