A study on the Role of the National Museum with Regard to the Education Policy under U.S. Occupation Period
Project/Area Number |
22520166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBE Chika 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (40332134)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CIE / 国立博物館 / GHQ / 美術館・芸術史・芸術一般 / 美術館・博物館学 / 現代史(占領史)、教育史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the key words such as “education,” “exhibit/exhibition,” “imperial household,” and “national museum,” we have searched among approximately 30,000 English documents related to the Civil Information and Education Section (CIE), which are kept in the National Diet Library. They include documents revealing the relationship between the CIE and the National Museum, which has not been understood fully and thus was a valuable discovery. For these 200 documents, their English contents were turned into usable data and translated into Japanese, ultimately to create a database. Furthermore, we analyzed the contents of the documents by comparing them with historical documents in the collection of the Tokyo National Museum. As a result, we could partly reveal the relationship between the CIE and the National Museum as well as the one between the National Museum and its history education projects.