Three-dimensional analysis of internal structure of the important statue in Kyushu using the X-ray CT scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionAsian Cultural Exchange Center
Principal Investigator
KUSUI Takashi  福岡県立アジア文化交流センター (30446885)
Research Collaborator NISHIGORI Ryosuke  福岡市美術館, 館長
ASAMI Ryusuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課, 東洋室長 (30270416)
FUKASE Koichiro  長崎歴史文化博物館, 研究グループ, 主任研究員
IMAZU Setsuo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (50250379)
TORIGOE Toshiyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 主任研究員 (80416560)
HARADA Ayumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 主任研究員 (20416556)
SUEKANE Toshihiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, アソシエイトフェロー
MOCHIZUKI Norifumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, アソシエイトフェロー
WATANABE Noriyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, アソシエイトフェロー
WADA Kei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 非常勤職員
SUGIYAMA Yumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 非常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX 線CT / X-ray CT scanner / 三次元画像 / 黄檗 / 像内納入品 / 金属製五臓 / 舎利 / 水晶製五輪塔 / X線CT / 五臓六腑 / 范道生 / 萬福寺 / 聖福寺 / 美術史 / 文化財保存 / 九州
Research Abstract
Using X-ray CT scanning facilities at the Kyushu National Museum, advanced three-dimensional analysis of the important statue in Kyushu. As a result, the statue’s structure and the dedicatory objects within were detected in detail. The outcome of the analysis was provided to the owner and the local division of the cultural property protection. At same time it was released to the public actively through the exhibition activities in the Kyushu National Museum.