Research on the Formation of Japanese Medieval Chronicles and the Historiographies quoted in the Commentaries on the Tale of Genji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kanako (YOSHIMORI Kanako)  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10302829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代文学 / 河海抄 / 『河海抄』 / 『源氏物語』 / 年代記類 / 『帝王編年記』 / 『本朝通鑑』 / 『大日本史』 / 『節用集』 / 『運歩色葉集』 / 『万葉集』 / 中世の辞書 / 重宝記 / 内覧 / 『詞源略注』
Research Abstract
I have dealt in this project with the Kakai-sho, written by Yotsutsuji Yoshinari and edited in the Period of Northern and Southern Courts. This work is known as an early commentary on the whole volumes of Tale of Genji. First, I have tried to clarify this commentary's special quality, which tends to make relative such a general recognition in recent years that a commentary is written for comprehension of a work. I have also examined the problem how was constructed the historical recognition in medieval Japan where the official history did not exist after the Six Chronicles had been compiled by imperial order.