Bibliographic study which aims to build a history of the 19th century novel by <EIRIBON>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Gen  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (00226747)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 日本近代文学 / 日本十九世紀文学史 / 切附本 / 草双紙 / 絵入本 / 出版メディア史 / 十九世紀文学史 / 明治期草双紙 / 出版史 / 明治期戯作 / 合巻 / 十九世紀小説 / 絵入小説 / 文学史 / 十九世紀文学
Research Abstract
This study will focus on the characteristics of Japanese literature popular fiction that is accompanied by illustrations. The end of the 19th century, the printing method change to typography from woodblock printing. I want to build a Japanese literary history that is not separated by the Meiji Restoration. However, the research material and the time of research is not enough, so I decided to try to rebuild the research system.