A study of the vocabulary of "Manyoshu" from the view point of expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Kazuomi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50092268)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords万葉集 / 語彙 / 表現論 / 万葉語彙 / 万葉語誌 / 『万葉集』
Research Abstract
I finished the explanatory note of "Manyoshu waka collection" and named it "All Manyoshu waka collection solutions". In this study, I made the elec tronic data of "All Manyoshu waka collection solutions". And I chose 150 core vocabul aries based on the electronic data and ranked them depending on importance. Furtherm ore, I made the etymology of the core vocabulary with six cooperators. I clarified th e world recognition of ancient people covered in "Manyoshu wanka collection". The wor k that this I performed is a milestone for me to make "Manyoshu waka collection dicti onary".