Researches on the sentences in classical Japanese written by the persons of letters who studied Japanese classical literature and culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00138182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords和文 / 文人 / 上田秋成 / 建部綾足 / 伴蒿蹊 / 江戸派 / 村田春海 / 和文の会
Research Abstract
The sentences in classical Japanese in the mid-Edo period, written by the persons of letters who studied Japanese classical literature and culture, were examined from various viewpoints, and the following new knowledge was acquired. Essays, accounts of the trip, letters, etc, the kind of sentences in classical Japanese was very various . The sentences in classical Japanese of theEdo regions were different from the Kamigata regions. And also the literary or non-literary works in classical Japanese written by the disciples ofKamono-Mabuchi were different from the works written by the disciples of another classical scholar.