The study of library catalogue, The Iis, Hikone cka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Satoru  福井大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70362035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords書誌学 / 蔵書目録 / 近世 / 大名 / 井伊 / 彦根藩 / 井伊家 / 日本文庫史 / 蔵書史 / 文庫史
Research Abstract
I investigated the library catalogs of The Iis,Hikone cla.it was written in the 18th and 19th centuries .The library of Hikone Castle, There were 210 books in 1794, there were 495 books in Kaei year, there were 144 books in the early Meiji. The villa in the Edo, there were 362 books in the late Edo period, there were 569 books in 1858, there were 3,151 books in the early Meiji . The library had been holding around the tea ceremony, music, Japanese literature. And, books and made in China, calligraphy, and books of Europe was also in the collection.