A Wakan Comparative Study of Ancient Chinese Thoughts on Manners and Music and an anthology of Waka (Japanese poems) selected and edited by the Japanese Emperors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90123083)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords勅撰和歌集 / 礼楽思想 / 和漢比較文学
Research Abstract
This study has revealed the following three-fold argument:
(1)The Ancient Chinese Thoughts on Manners and Music, which is widespread in East Asian Confucianism Culture with China being the center, has been one ofthe backbone ideologies for the compilation of the 21 volumes of The Anthology of Waka selected and edited by the Japanese Emperors during the Heian and Muromachi era;
(2) This Ancient Chinese Thoughts on Manners and Music has evolved in Japan in its own way, and The Anthology had been continually compiled as the showcase of this Japanese-style development of the thoughts;
(3) and hence, a deep understanding of the foundations of this Ancient Thoughts on Manners and Music, especially understanding the Ancient Chinese Music, is indispensable to the studies on The Anthology of Waka