Research on the Calligraphers of the Genji-Picture Kotobagaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10093048)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords源氏絵 / 詞書筆者 / 王朝文化 / 三十六歌仙絵 / 後水尾院文化 / 源 / 狩野派 / 土佐派 / 王朝文化享受 / 文化コンテクスト
Research Abstract
Due to the overlap of calligraphers of early Edo period Genji-picture kotobagaki and collections of 36 Poetic Immortals, it is clear that the aristocratic cultural salon surrounding Retired Emperor Go-Mizunoo was at the center of their production. The political power of the samurai families that originated with the Tokugawa Bakufu, and the field of the Tale of Genji, waka, and the accompanying paintings and writings influenced by the traditions of aristocratic Heian dynasty culture were mutually complimentary. The blending of culture between those noble and samurai families became the basis of Edo culture itself, from illustrated books (eiri bon) that were enjoyed in private women’s culture, to the merchant culture in end of the Genroku period. The proof of this is in the many newly discovered extant works both in Japan and internationally held.