Reconstructing and Evaluating the Study of Tsurezuregusa and its Canonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hiroshi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60193075)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords徒然草 / 随筆 / 古典化 / 国際的日本文学研究 / 方丈記 / 枕草子 / 随筆概念 / 禅 / 古典の再構築 / 本文論 / <古典>と受容 / 禅宗的環境 / 〈古典〉と受容 / ジャンル論 / 国際日本文学研究 / 高乗文庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of my project is to reconstruct and evaluate the study of medieval literal classics Tsurezuregusa and its canonization. This research was accomplished from five angles of view, such as bibliographic research, focusing the era of Tsureduregusa, hermeneutic reading and its history, modernization of classics and analyzing texts in the context of international Japanese studies. In the process, I also researched the similar genre masterpieces: for example, Hojoki and Makuranososhi.
I made many presentations on this project at workshops and international conferences in Japan and abroad, and published several articles in academic journals. Moreover, in the public lecture, newspaper, and radio program etc., I tried announcing my fruits to the public. Finally, the almost of whole results on this project were collected and published in the book ‘Chusei no Zuihitsu’ edited by me. And I made translation of the up-to-date foreign scholar’s English article, which is included in that book.