Analytical bibliography researches on texts in hiragana and kanji of Old Printed Editions based on the elucidation of the standard of the type and the composition.
Project/Area Number |
22520180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
津田 光弘 , イパレット代表
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 書誌学 / 古活字版 / 嵯峨本 / キリシタン版 / 書体 / 活字 / 組版 / 活字書体 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate what kind of methods are on a standard of the type size and the composition of types in hiragana and kanji of the Old Printed Editions, so called “Kokatsujiban”, As a result of having investigated the use situation of the hiragana type in the Old Printed Editions cyclopedically, I identified that there were three methods as the standard of hiragana type and the type-setting. The most common method is that the body size (body height) is set an integral multiple of an em and types are set solid. In addition, after investigating printed surfaces of Tsurezuregusa published around the beginning of the Keicho era, it became clear that type of 1.5 times of an em was in body size other than types of the integral multiple of an em. This method is extremely rare. On the other hand, there were only four works of Old Printed Editions, i.e. Mugonsho, Turezuregusajumyoinsho, Azumakagami(Fushimi ed.), Turezuregusa(Karasumaru Mitsuhiro ed.) which adopted the body size proportion to the length of a letter or ligature and the type-setting method to give the adjustment between characters. Furthermore, I proposed an analysis method to judge the relations of the different edition that it was difficult to explain it precisely by the bibliographical method based on the conventional description of the wood block printing books.