Project/Area Number |
22520181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
THURUMAKI Katsuji 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40217394)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国文学 / 近・現代文学 / 池田小菊 / 志賀直哉 / 奈良 / 全国書房 / 女流作家叢書 / 日本近代文学 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on IKEDA Kogiku, a disciple of SHIGA Naoya, who lived in Nara from Taisho 14 to Showa 13, and examines the publishing industry and publications in Kansai and women writers from early Showa to the postwar period, and the beginning of postwar democracy. My analysis of her manuscripts illuminates one aspect of Shiga Naoya during his stay in Nara and Nara in the war years. By investigating “Women Writer’s Series” published by the Zenkoku-shobo, I demonstrate how the network of women writers functioned and the role Ikeda played in publishing the series. This study also includes digitalized images of Ikeda’s materials, such as galley proofs, which can tell us about censorship during the war, and magazine Fujin-Nara (Women Nara), a bulletin of the women’s society, which Ikeda was involved in.