A Study of Kaitokudo Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masahiro  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00305608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords懐徳堂 / 学芸史 / 和学 / 日本文学 / 日本史
Research Abstract
This project has studied the significance of Goi Ranshu's work, focusing on his commentaries including Kokintsu and Seigotsu. By thourough consideration of his own work, as well as preceding relevant works by Keichu and contemporary "common poets", our study successfully filled the gap between Keichu and Norinaga and presents a more sophisticated view of "the history of Kamigata learning". The renewed view now suggests the need to re-evaluate Ueda Akinari, whose work has mostly been ignored in the literature.