A Study of adaptation and authority, various book of this crape paper boos "JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kazuo  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (70044724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本文学一般 / 中世文学 / 近世文学 / 比較文学 / ちりめん本 / 日本昔噺 / 記紀神話 / チェンバレン / 古事記 / 神 / 版表記 / 国文学 / 説話文学 / 日本発信 / 長谷川武次郎
Research Abstract
It applies in 25 from Meiji 18 when Japan had taken the Europeanization policy, and is the KOJIKI myth and NIHONSYOKI myth and a tale of Japan. Although the old tale was translated into English and the silk crape paper book “Japanese fairy tale series” was sent to Europe, about this, appearance was clarified and the situation of the adaptation was analyzed on it. It was shown clearly what [of Japanese culture] was sent by this as what kind of thing. Moreover, the amount of publication was presumed and the method of grouping of a text with much ambiguous bibliographic notation was checked that cultural meaning should be made clear.