The Study of "Baitan Shishou - a collection of Baitan's poems" written by Makoto Sugiura, a Government Official of the Shogunate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Momoko  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20212996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Eiji  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (30219597)
LIU Xunning  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90261750)
TAKASHIBA Asako  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 専任講師 (80712744)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords杉浦誠 / 梅潭 / 『梅潭詩鈔』 / 幕末漢詩人 / 明治漢詩 / 日本漢詩 / 江戸漢詩 / 幕末 / 杉浦梅潭 / 最後の函館奉行 / 梅潭詩鈔 / 幕末詩人 / 明治詩人 / 函館奉行 / 漢詩 / 江戸文学 / 明治文学
Research Abstract
Makoto Sugiura was a government official of the shogunate (Tokugawa government). After the Meiji Restoration, he moved to Meiji government. He left "Baitan Shishou(a collection of his poems)", expressed his feelings among that turbulent times. We translated about 600 poems into modern Japanese and put a commentary on each poem.We got research publishing promotion expenditure of 2014, are going to publish a book,"The Study of 'Baitan Shishou - a collection of Baitan's poems" written by Makoto Sugiura, a Government Official of the Shogunate", from Kyuuko Shoin next year.