A Comparative Study of Japanese and Chinese in Classical Rhetorical Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Itsuko  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (40323224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords萬葉集 / 修辞 / 譬喩 / 詠物詩 / 古今和歌集 / 懸詞 / 譬偸 / 和漢比較
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make clear how very unique metaphorical expressions were in classical Japanese literature, after a preliminary comparative survey of metaphorical expressions in classical Chinese and Japanese literature. The study has resulted in the following findings: (A) The basic data have been prepared in list form to ensure that a comparison can be made at a glance between metaphorical expressions in simile, joka(序歌)expressions, eibutsu(詠物)and kibutsu(寄物) in Manyoshu.(萬葉集) (B) It has been found
(1) that a new type of simile was developed at the later stage of Manyoshu (萬葉集) as a result of the acceptance of Buddhist scriptures and with incipientcitations from proverbs
(2) that the influence of metaphorical expressions in Chinese eibutsu poetry (詠物詩) can be traced in eibutsu (詠物) and kibutsu (寄物) poetry collected in vols 8 and 10 of Manyoshu (萬葉集) and (3) that the form of expression mainly based on sound system was used in Heian Period poetry as a way of describing metaphorical relationship between human affairs and natural phenomena; expressions composed of kakekotoba (懸詞) accompanied by engo (縁語) or mitate (見立て) technique are instances of this expression