Reexamining Asia and Europe in the Works of Natsume Soseki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Michiaki  和洋女子大学, 言語・文学系, 教授 (00042440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords夏目漱石 / アジア / ヨーロッパ / 漱石文庫 / 渡航日記 / 滞英日記 / 中国 / 韓国 / 帝国主義 / 植民地
Research Abstract
The prevailing views on Natsume Soseki’s perspectives on Asia (particularly China and Korea) and Europe are one, that the author’s approach to China and Korea is virtually inseparable from the influence of imperialist and colonialist ideas, and two, that he took an insufficiently relativistic approach towards Europe in general and towards England in particular. This paper analyzes Soseki’s published works, diaries, and correspondence to offer a reading that is different from leading opinions, and further, to establish support for this alternative reading based on a thorough examination of works collected at the Tohoku University Library as well as new sources. Inaccuracies in the conventional perspective will be corrected, while a larger survey of Soseki’s views on Asia and Europe will be presented to challenge the status quo.