A Synthetic Study about the Acceptance and Development of Heian-Kamakura's Narrative Literature : Mismatches of the Textsand their Illustrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (50248895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Youko  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (60211934)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Yumiko  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本文学 / 物語文学 / 物語絵
Research Abstract
A Study about How the Mismatches Are Noticed and Happen in the Texts which Are Accepted by Readers Together with Their Illustrations. Especially In the study of "Ise-Monogatari", we can definitely confirm the various aspects of how the mutual understanding of the texts and their illustrations is worked out into the new interpretation. And in the study of "Heike-Kindachi-Zoushi", we can find out its literary and artistic nature which has rarely been studied.