Changes in the Method of Puppet Manipulation in the Ningyo Joruri Puppet Theater -Verification and Rproduction of the Teppouzashi-
Project/Area Number |
22520196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OYATSU Sanae 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40255899)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 民俗学 / 国文学 / 芸術諸学 / 文化史 / 民俗芸能 / 伝統文化 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 文楽 |
Research Abstract |
This challenging seeks as its object to validate how the manipulation of the teppouzashi is positioned in early-stage Bunraku and the historical development of the unazuki structure and considers how this development process contributed to the advanced puppet operation techniques of Bunraku. In the case of teppouzashi, the 5 seat Sagami puppet plays of Kanagawa Prefecture which are said to be of the Edo system were studied via interviews and other survey methods. The survey results produeced data which allowed the reproduction of the Edo system teppouzashi head and how it was manipulated, and video material in the form of a 20 minute DVD was produced detailing this procedure.