The Joraku-e ceremony of the Nara temple Kofuku-ji in Japanese classical literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
ISO Mizue  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 教授 (60130407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords興福寺 / 常楽会 / 四天王寺聖霊会 / 熱田神宮 / 法華会 / 舞楽法要 / 古今著聞集 / 宇治拾遺物語 / 法隆寺お会式 / 四箇法要 / 『古今著聞集』 / 『興福寺典籍文書目録』 / 四天王寺精霊会 / 仁王会 / 引聾阿弥陀経会 / 六道まいり / 万灯会 / 臼杵石仏 / 宇佐八幡宮 / 『宇治拾遺物語』
Research Abstract
The Joraku-e ceremony of the Nara temple Kofuku-ji is cited along with the Hosho-e of Iwashimizu Shrine as a representative Buddhist ceremony of ancient to medieval Japan in the prologue to the chapter on music and dance in the 13th-century collection of historical tales Kokon chomon-j?. In order to clarify its original form, a survey was made of documents associated with Kofuku-ji in the Dai Nihon Bukkyo Zensho (The Collected Works of Japanese Buddhism) and Kofuku-ji Tenseki Monjo Mokuroku (Catalogue of Books and Documents of Kofuku-ji). Also surveyed were ceremonies of ancient provenance with major musical elements, such as the Nehan-e (held on the same date as the Joraku-e, namely the fifteenth day of the second month of the old calendar), the Shoryo-e of the ?saka temple Shitenno-ji, the Joraku-e of the Mt. Koya temple Kongobu-ji, and stage performances at the National Theatre (Tokyo) of the ancient masked dance pantomine gigaku. It proved difficult, however, to clarify the form taken by the ceremony earlier than the twelfth century or so.