A Study on Men of Letters' Exchanges and Publication Culture in the Mito clan and some clans in Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURAKAZU(HASEGAWA) Masae  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70307817)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords朱舜水 / 儒教儀礼 / 近世軍書 / 西国盛衰記 / 許蘭雪 / 九州諸将軍記 / 東照宮御遺訓 / 貴言為孝記 / 日本近世文学 / 文禄・慶長の役 / 九州記 / 普聞集 / 歴代鎮西志 / 国文学 / 越後騒動 / 武経七書直解 / 磐尹流 / 出版文化 / 水戸藩 / 徳川光圀 / 水戸家墓所 / 柳河藩 / 薩摩藩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proved Confucianism ancestral rites, especially ancestor worship which were taught by Chinese Ming's person Zhu-shunshui for men of letters in the Mito clan and the Yanagawa clan. I released this result in symposium in National Taiwan University.My paper was published in Taiwan.By an investigation all editions of“Saigokuseisuiki”and“Kyushushoshougunki”dealt with wars in Kyushu area,I made an aspect of regulation about publishing in the Edo period clear. Furthermore “Kyushushoshougunki”referred to women poets in Joseon Wangjo such as Heo Nanseolheon made her collection of poems published in Japan. I released this result in symposium in Seoul National University.
I investigated all manuscripts of “Kigenikouki”and proved that “Kigenikouki”was a different copy of “Toshogugoyuikun”reflected by the matter of Japanese coastal defense.