Retracing the Formation Process of Shimazu Household BiographicalRecords (kaden) and their Relationship to Military Tales and Treatises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (40287941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords島津家 / 武家家伝 / 軍記物語 / 兵法書 / 日本中世文学 / 日本文学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to examine documents related to the Shimazu House in order to understand the process behind the development of the Shimazu Household historical narrative (yuisho) from the Muromachi and Sengoku eras through the end of the early modern period. From the end of the sixteenth century and into the seventeenth century, the historical narrative of the Shimazu House underwent considerable revision and, in the course of this editing, incorporated elements from medieval literature and performance, including components from military tales. Moreover, this research project has demonstrated that, in the nineteenth century, the Satsuma domain ruler Shimazu Narioki and the people around him reconsidered their cultural inheritance, and, based on a new reception of medieval literature and performance, created updated historical narratives for the Shimazu House.