A study of the statements related to Confucianism and Buddhism in the history of critical notes on The Tale of Genji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HINATA Kazumasa  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (90079426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKAMADA Mitsuyasu  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90552729)
NAGASE Yumi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20553324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords源氏物語 / 源氏物語注釈史 / 儒教的注釈言説 / 仏教的注釈言説 / 東アジア文化圏 / 河海抄 / 仏教説話 / 唐代伝奇 / 漢文説話
Research Abstract
Studies on The Tale of Genji can be roughly divided into three types : textual criticism、theoretical studies, and research on the history of both the novel’s reception and the critical notes written about it. This study focuses on statements related to Confucianism and Buddhism in the notes and the novel’s reception from medieval times to early modern times. This study analyzes the historical background of The Tale of Genji and shows clearly its relationship with both the novel’s theme and theoretical studies of the novel.