Study on a local adhesion type Noh play performance in the Tokai district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Mari  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20398358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Erito  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00232132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords能楽 / 日本芸能史 / 芸能興行 / 東海地方 / 地方史
Research Abstract
About the Noh play performance sponsored by the local resident from the Edo period to Taisho Era, we performed literature documentation and interviewed the person of the area. The investigated areas are Nagoya, Toyohashi, Gifu, Ogaki, and Kuwana. As a result, it was able to clarify about bidding of the teacher-student relationship between a Noh player and a local resident and the player in the case of performance. For example, in Toyohashi, it turned out that the samurai and townspeople of the old Yoshida han were playing together, or that the script was shared. And on the west side of Kiso 3 river, it turned out especially that the influence from Osaka which has relation in respect of traffic or economy is great.