Project/Area Number |
22520207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Noriko 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00135279)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歌舞伎 / 地芝居 / 旅芝居 / 小芝居 / 歌舞伎台本 / 歌舞伎台帳 / 浄瑠璃本 / 旅役者 / 中・小芝居 / 義太夫浄瑠璃本 / 大芝居 / 振付師 / 中小芝居 |
Research Abstract |
Old scripts for Jishibai(Rural Kabuki) reveal their histories and characteristics, and this research studies old scripts found in Dewa, Akagi, Inadani, Tounou, Mikawa, and Shodo island. Through this study it has been revealed that almost all Jishibai are introduced by travelling actors in the Kyoto and Osaka area in the later period of the Edo era to the beginning of the Meiji era. There are some scripts based on Edo area, but they are introduced in the Meiji era later. Jishibai are basically presentation of Gidayu Kabuki to the deities, and the scripts of Joruri are used as the scripts for Kabuki on many areas.