research about Kakaisho in medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hiroshige  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90249920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords源氏物語 / 河海抄 / 抄物 / 医事説話 / 学問と文学 / 『河海抄』 / 『源氏物語』 / 注釈 / 漢籍引用 / 類書的性格 / 用字法 / 漢籍の受容 / 日本紀 / 源氏物語受容 / 濫觴 / 中世 / 教養形成 / 有職故実 / 辞書
Research Abstract
I created the database about Kakaisho (the commentary of the Tale of Genji, written by Yotsutsuji Yoshinari in the 14th century. The items of Excel file are "volume", "the page of the Kadokawa Shoten Publishing version", "text of the Tale of Genji", "source", "classification", "waka poem, Chinese-books text or the Japanese reading of Chinese character", and "Chinese character or note". Moreover, in order to consider the state of relation of literature and learning, I considered about Idansho and Ika-senjimon-chu. Idansho was written by Koremune no Tomotoshi who was a doctor in 13th century. Ika-senjimon-chu was written by Koremune no Tokitoshi who was a doctor in 13th century. Both books include many setsuwa tales.