Project/Area Number |
22520210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAKA Yoshiki 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00335465)
FUJIWARA Manabu 京都大学, 人間環境学部, 助教 (60324670)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 近、現代文学 / 建築表象 / 西洋表象 / 建築および都市空間 / 日本近代文学と建築 / 近代表象 / 日本近代文学 / 国文学 / 建築史・意匠 / 日本近代 / 文学空間 |
Research Abstract |
This project has been aimed at shedding light on the image of the "western space", as it appears in the literature and architecture of 19th and 20th century Japan. At the same time, our research has tried to clarify the relationship between the above-mentioned forms of representation and the pursuit of science, technology and urbanization dominating the modern age. In the course of the project, the members--specialists in literature and architecture-- held regular study meetings, at which guest experts from various connected fields gave talks, furthering the understanding of the topic at hand. The members made public the results of their work through presentations at international conferences and symposia.