The Study of Ci Poetry by MORIKAWA Chikukei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Masaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20250532)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森川竹ケイ / 明治漢詩 / 詞 / 明治 / 鴎夢新誌 / 夢餘稿 / 日本詞 / 填詞 / 森川竹〓 / 中国文学
Research Abstract
This Research is advanced by using the poetical works "Muyokou" of Chikukei as a text.But, there is also works which is not recorded on "Muyokou." Moreover, even if recordedon "Muyokou", the time of being published at various magazines may differ from the text.In order to create exact translation and annotation, strict revision with the textpublished at various magazines is required. The work of this arrangement and revisionwas completed mostly as planned. The text of Chikukei's Ci poetry was able to be created. Moreover, Chikukei is making much exchange of poetry with a friend and an acquaintance,and many works of chorus. Through in-depth analysis of those works, The biography ofChikukei was able to be ranked with chronological order. So the first half of its lifeof Chikukei was clarified.