Comprehensive studies on formation and development of Kannon's folklore in medieval times around Nara area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takashi  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90403211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世文学 / 観音 / 南都 / 南部
Research Abstract
In this research, I introduced the text of "Hatsuse jinpi no koto", a collection of Tenri Library which has been unpublished data. And I studied about TENJIN's worship in Hasedra, Dainenbutsushu in Hasedera which had close relation with Kofuku-ji Temple, "Hasedera missoki", a collection of Shomyoji, which had close relation with Taishido-Sokujojuin-Temple in Kyoto, Muroji-temple in Nara, Shomyoji- Temple in Kamakura, and development of folklore about Hase Kannon's pedestal stone.