A basic research on the medieval "Gakusho" and a study of traditions by setsuwa-denshou
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Kanae (NAKAHARA Kanae)  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80469270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords楽書 / 狛氏 / 春日楽書 / 竹舞眼集 / 舞楽府合抄 / 体源抄 / 愚聞記 / 金剛寺 / 秘伝 / 日本音楽史 / 竹〓眼集 / 體源鈔 / 音楽史
Research Abstract
A series of studies was conducted on “Gakusho”, the records related to traditional Japanese court music (gagaku). First, academically untouched volumes of Gakusho, Chiku-bugansyu, were introduced and its contents were examined in a research paper, focusing on how the secrets of gagaku had been handed down. Secondly, some research was conducted on several volumes of Gakusho, which are owned by Kongoji temple, in Kawachinagano city, Osaka prefecture. Further, a presentation was given concerning two detached pieces from the original Gakusho which are kept in Kasuga Taisha shrine.