Research on changes and acceptance of the text in the "Tale of Genji" and the "Pillow Book"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Akihiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90390492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代文学 / 源氏物語 / 奥入 / 絵画化 / 古注釈 / 定家 / 『源氏物語』 / 『花屋抄』 / 『奥入』 / 『玉栄集』
Research Abstract
I did investigation about the "Tale of Genji" text and notes, and maintenance and research of acceptance data.Research was done from a viewpoint of changes and its acceptance of the text.It went also across the technique and the candidate for consideration variably. I took notice of picturization and cartooning of the "Tale of Genji" in A.D. 2010.And in Brazil, I performed the announcement about it, and the lecture.Then, I wrote the paper about picturization and cartooning of the "Tale of Genji." I continued publication of "MASAMUNE Atsuo collection Zenpon series" in A.D. 2011. Moreover, I newly started investigation of the "OKUIRI" which is old notes of the "Tale of Genji." And I wrote two papers about it.I continued publication of " MASAMUNE Atsuo collection Zenpon series " also in A.D. 2012. Moreover, I also continued investigation"OKUIRI" which is old notes of the "Tale of Genji." Furthermore, I wrote the paper which caught the change of the interpretation in the time about "Tale of Genji" old notes.In addition, about the "Pillow Book", although I advanced notes of the MAEDAKEBON "Pillow Book", I did not result in publication.