A Study on Travel Literature written in Classical Chinese in theEdo Period--Focusing on Kaitokudo School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUKI Yoshinobu  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 教授 (90230614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漢文学 / 遊記 / 旅行記 / 懐徳堂 / 中井履軒 / 中井竹山 / 加藤景範 / 東征稿 / 西上記 / 加藤竹里 / 観濤録 / 紀行 / 東海道 / 吉野
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to research travel literature of the Edo period especially that of Kaitokudo school written in classical Chinese. Kaitokudo was a school of Chinese classics founded in Osaka. Teachers and students of Kaitokudo visited many places and left many traveler’s journals in classical Chinese. This research introduces Kankocho-by Nakai Riken etc. ,Toseiko,Seijoki-both by Nakai Chikuzan, Kantoroku-by Kato Kagenori. I also reprinted above four books and made annotation of them.